Anglian Pass Privacy Notice

 

We are the Environment Agency and we manage the administration of the Anglian Pass, which is a joint arrangement between the Environment Agency, Conservators of the River Cam and the Middle Level Commissioners.  We are the data controller for this service.  A data controller determines how and why personal data (also called ‘personal information’) is processed.

Our personal information charter explains your rights and how we deal with your information.  You can access the charter at: www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment-agency/about/personal-information-charter

Alternatively, go to gov.uk and search ‘Environment Agency personal information charter’.

 

The data we need

 

The personal data we collect includes:

  • names

  • addresses

  • contact details

  • financial information for taking payments

 

We are allowed to process your personal data because it is part of our public task and we have official authority to do so under environmental legislation.  We are also working as the agents of the Conservators of the River Cam and the Middle Level Commissioners, who are the statutory navigation authorities for other navigations covered by the Anglian Pass.

 

If you do not give us the personal data requested then we will not be able to process your Anglian Pass application.

 

What we do with your personal data

 

We will use your personal data for:

 

  • taking payment and issuing the Anglian Pass.

  • contacting you with important information relating to your Anglian Pass.

  • providing you with safety, navigation and environmental information via the three navigation authorities and/or through our design, mailing and email service providers.

  • consulting with you on the Anglian Pass, navigation and environmental issues.

  • asking for feedback on the Anglian Pass and our service.

 

We may also share your personal data with data processors who carry out work on our behalf.  They will only use your personal data in line with this privacy notice.  We may use a data processor to;

 

  • ask for your feedback or to take part in consultations.

  • set up Direct Debits, send invoices, payment reminders and refunds, where applicable, through our financial service provider.

 

We do not use your data to make an automated decision or for automated profiling.

  

How long we keep your data

 

We will keep your personal data for seven years after the last Anglian Pass has been issued.  This in line with our information retention policy.  Our financial service provider will keep your personal data for a minimum of seven years after producing your last Direct Debit, invoice or credit note, for audit purposes.

 

Where your personal data is processed and stored

 

We store and process your personal data on our servers in the UK.  Any data processors we use will process and store your personal data in line with our instructions and data protection legislation.

 

We will not transfer the personal data that you provide outside the European Economic Area.

 

Contact details

 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of the Environment Agency’s use of personal information.

 

If you have any concerns or queries about how we process personal data, or if you would like to make a complaint or request relating to data protection, please contact our DPO using the following details:

 

Data Protection Officer, Environment Agency, Horizon House, Deanery Road, Bristol, BS1 5AH

 

Email: dataprotection@environment-agency.gov.uk

 

You can find out about your personal data rights from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.  The ICO regulate the data protection legislation.  You have the right to lodge a complaint with them at any time.

 

This notice was last updated on 25 February 2021